Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Website Privacy Policy & Data Protection Policy for "eriksessences.com'

Website Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy applies only to http://eriksessences.com

 Eriksessences are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected under the Date Protection Act 1998 and under General Date Protection Regulations (GDPR) which comes into force in May 2018.

 The website does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, accept where he or she voluntarily  chooses to give Eriksessences personal information via shopping, email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of Eriksessences functions.

In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

 Disclosure

Eriksessences will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  Personal information is not disclosed the third parties.

 Use of cookies

The website does not collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site. (A cookie is a simple text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device, by a website server).

 How we protect your information

Eriksessences is obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information and the Data Controller, Erik Pelham is registered with the Information Commissioner.

 Email Security

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else.  Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

 Eriksessences email disclaimer

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in the policy./  If the website changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website.

 Date Protection

Eriksessences process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Date Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (2018).  If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by the shop, please contact:

 Erik Pelham

Cook’s Farm

Tothill

Alford

Lincolnshire

LN13 0NJ

Email: erik@eriksessences.co.uk

 

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of eriksessences.com  This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the we comply with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Date Protection Act (1988), and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2018).

 

Rationale

eriksessences.com must comply with the Data Protection principles set our in the relevant legislation and regulations.  This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and store by eriksessences.com in relation to its service providers and clients in the course of its activities.

 

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by eriksessences.com. The policy applies equally to personal date held in manual and automated form.  All Personal and Sensitive Personal Date will be treated with equal care by this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.

 

Data Controller for eriksessences.com

In the course of its daily organisational activities, the Date Processing Officer, (Jeanne Lacy)

acquires, processes and stores data in relation to:

  • Distributors Database and Webshop.

Due to the nature of the service provided by eriksessences.com there is regular exchange of data between eriksessences.com and its distributors and customers.  This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information.

 

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and EU Regulations and are fundamental to eriksessences.com's Data Protection policy.

 

In its capacity as Data Controller, eriksessences.com (registered with ICO) ensures that all data shall:

 

  1.   be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.                                                                   For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:
  • The identity of the Data Controller - eriksessences.com
  • The purpose(s) for which the data is being collected
  • The person(s) to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
  • Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.
  • The Data Controller will meet this obligation in the following way.

        a) Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed.

        b) Where it is not possible to seek consent, The Data Controller will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions - legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc,;

        c) Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of eriksessences.com lawful activities, and eriksessences.com will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

            The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party.

 

2.   …be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.

The Data Controller will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated.  A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which The Data Controller holds their data, and The Data Controller will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.


3.   … not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purposes(s).

Any use of the data by the Data Controller will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.

 

4.   be kept safe and secure.

The Data Controller will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care.  Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by the Data Controller.  Access to and management of customer records is limited to those who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

 

5.   be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

The Data Controller will:

  ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of date accuracy;

  conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.

 

6.   be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the date were collected and processed.

The Data Controller will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

 

7.   not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s).

The Data Controller keeps personal data for a time deemed reasonable and necessary. Once the period has elapsed.  The Data Controller undertakes to destroy erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

 

8.   … be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a Data Subject submits a valid

Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

The Data Controller has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to  manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.


Data Subject Requests

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data will be processed as soon as possible, with the maximum response time being one month as per GDPR.

 

Rectification Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the update of their personal data to rectify incorrect or out-of-date information will be carried out within one month.

 

Erasure Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the erasure or ‘right to be forgotten’ of their personal data will be carried out within one month.

 

 

Data Breach Reporting

A breach is a loss of control, compromise, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized acquisition, unauthorized access, or any similar term referring to situations where persons other than authorized users, for an authorized purpose, have access or potential access to personal data in usable form, whether manual or automated.

All incidents (a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed) will be reported to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours. Where devices or equipment containing personal or sensitive personal data are lost or stolen, the Data Protection Commissioner is notified only where the data on such devices is not encrypted. The affected data subjects will also be informed.

 

Data Breach Logging

All data breaches will be recorded in an incident log as required by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. The log will maintain a summary record of each incident which has given rise to a risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration of personal data. The record will include a brief description of the nature of the incident and an explanation of why the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner was not informed. Such records will be provided to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner upon request.

 

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

 

Data

This includes both automated and manual data. Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer. Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

 

Personal Data

Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, [The Company] refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party, and updated from time to time.)

 

Sensitive Personal Data (Although it must be stressed that eriksessences.com does not hold or have any requirement to hold sensitive personal data of this nature)

A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

 

Data Controller

A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

 

Data Subject

A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

 

Data Processor

A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

 

Relevant Filing System

Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

  • CE a) ‘Relax and de-stress' Essence. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

     

     

    Very good for deep relaxation and dissolving stress. Physical,nervous and mental stress are all helped and long term problems can be alleviated. Lovely as a quick acting 'stress buster' when work and pressures get the better of you. This helps us to keep happy, relaxed, efficient and flowing beautifully in our life.

    Sea Dandelion

     

     

    C.A.Jellyfish

     

     

    Nori Ristillion-Blue 3 Butterfly Essence

     

     

    Dawson Sunfish ( actually Dawson Sun Starfish )

    Sea Fan

     

     

    Sinninia Rommala-Pale Golden yellow 2 Butterfly Essence                                                                                                                                                     

    Pan Tropical Spotted Dolphin & Brydes Whale

     

     

     

    Visit product page
  • CE b). ‘Rejuvenate’   Essence. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

    This is a Combination Essence to help anyone feeling 'burnt out' and depleted. Where a whole group of problems come together such as exhaustion, toxicity in the whole Being, nervous stress and mental and emotional depletion. It is gently restorative of the true quality of life and helps us get everything into balance and flow again. A great 'pick me up' for quick use when needed.

    CommonTropicalOctopus

    Common Sea Urchin

    C.A.Jellyfish

    Timika Sommolia – Green 2

    Blue Sea Squirt

    Wira Tentaron – Emerald 3 butt ess.

    Bottlenose Dolphin & Orca Whale

    Visit product page
  • CE c).  ‘Happy Optimist’ Essence. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

     

    An uplifting essence which elevate our feelings and thoughts to overcome pessimistic or negative states. Joy, lightness, optimism and clarity can come with this special mixture. A sense of joyful purpose and positive expectation of life can be brought about by this essence. A lovely aid for when you are 'feeling down'.

    Harlequin Shrimp

    Solo Tissilion – Lemon 3 Butterfly Essence

    Sea Lily 

    Suma Mimarilion – Yellow 3 Butterfly Essence

    Vivia Lasaya- Deep yellow Gold 2 Butterfly Essence.

    Timika Sommolia – Green 2 Butterfly Essence.

     Bottlenose Dolphin & Brydes Whale.

    Visit product page
  • CE d). 'Self confidence with courage'. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

    A combination for those who often feel afraid, or who have subtle but very real fears. These essences banish fear, bringing our whole Being to a state of Love, which is very restoring. This essence can help us face the source of fear with courage and overcome it, bringing greater ease and confidence to our life. By helping to overcome all levels of fear and apprehension we can really move into a greater state of Love and enjoyment of life, with real togetherness with others.

    Spiny Lobster

    Wima Pilliron – Olive 3 Butterfly Essence

    Common Sea Urchin

    Vampire Squid

    Viperfish

    Weedy Sea Dragon

    Bottlenose Dolphin and Orca Whale

     

    Visit product page
  • CE e). ‘Vitality’ essence. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

     

    A Combination for those who may feel flat, tired, lethargic, bored or lacking interest or enthusiasm in life. Brings more energy, drive, joy and strenght to the whole Being. A lovely essence to rediscover passion, fun and direction in life, especially when life becomes boring, mundane or repetitive. An instant 'pick me up' and a lovely essence to celebrate being alive !

    Nola Marillion- Orange 3 Butterfly Essence

    Rainbow Butterflies-Group 3 Butterfly Essence

    Rainbow Angel Butterflies-Group  1 Butterfly Essence

    Harlequin Shrimp

    Common Tropical Octopus

    Peo Tio- Orange One Butterfly Essence

    Commerson’s Dolphin & Orca whale


     

    Visit product page
  • CE f ). 'Lady Essence'. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

    This is an intensely feminizing essence which supports femininity in it’s purest form. It is an essence to support the freest expression of femininity by any woman. The key elements are the Dolphin and Whale essences which synergise and integrate all the elements beautifully,  and the blend of Divine Mother Elements with the Rose Pink Butterfly Essences. Pure freedom  and enjoyment !

    Bryde's Whale

    Indo Pacific Humpbacked Dolphin

    Rose Pink 3 - Timi Mokariron Butterfly Essence

    Rose Pink 2- Sinhema Takia Butterfly Essence

    Rose Pink 1 - Hea Hio Buttterfly Essence

    From Divine Mother:

                                  a pink Rose flower essence energy

                                  a special quality of Her Being for each woman ( no words can describe this ! )

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Rose Pink 1 - Hea Hio Butterfly Essence

    From Divine Mother : a Pink rose flower essence energy

                                       a spacial quality of her Being for each woman ( no words can describe this ! )

    Visit product page
  • CE g ).   ́Language Learning ́  Essence. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

     

    This optimizes the abilities to learn a language and increase IQ and general mental abilities. The key essence is ‘Northern Bottlenose Whale’, which has a specific property of improving our language learning abilities.. The other essences all work to sharpen and improve mental powers, and improve the ability to learn languages. It also brings out greater levels of IQ and intelligence that we may not have been previously aware of, and will be a great help in doing examinations and mental tests.

    Northern Bottlenose Whale  & Baiji Dolphin

    Indigo 2 Butterfly Essence – Kimia Kelhira

    Indigo 3 Butterfly Essence - Vima Tokaron

    Arafura File Snake essence

    Common Tropical Octopus

     

    Visit product page
  • CE h). 'Slimming Essence'. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

    All these essences speeden up the action of the Etheric Body to help to burn up calories. They also work on the consciousness to reduce the desire for food, but only in a totally natural way, by balancing the body/mind equilibrium. There is an increased ability to get energy from "Prana" with the Mango flower essence, and overcoming the desire for  ́junk foods and drinks’ with the Giant Clam sea essence. This essence will not overcome the weight gain caused by emotional blockages or mental blockages.

    Orca Whale &  Commerson's Dolphin

    “Dog Rose of the Wild Forces” flower essence

    “Mango” flower essence

    "Morning Glory" flower essence

     Giant Clam sea essence

     

    Visit product page
  • CE i ) “Solar Rescue Essence”. 20ml pipette & 30ml spray
    Quick shop

    This was born out of a terrible mishap that my wife had in 1999, and proved to be a remarkable mixture of essences for emergencies. It is a strong support to use in traumatic events, as well as for daily needs for well-being. Connects us up with the 'Source' of Light and Life - the Sun !

    Solar Logos Being energy
    8 sub rays of Love Ray

    Common Tropical Octopus
    Deep Purple/Magenta three Butterfly Essence- “Xifa 
    Visissilion”

    Royal Blue three Butterfly Essence – “Tori Sommarion”

    Orca Whale & Commerson’s Dolphin


     

    Visit product page
  • CE j).   Defence against the Dark Forces
    Quick shop

    This essence, ’Defence against the Dark Forces’ provides us with exactly that. Powerful Light armour and protection against any dark, negative or fearful energy or Being. We can feel very strong, centred and totally protected by all the Forces of Light, no matter what the degree of difficulty or challenge we may be facing. We can feel totally cleansed and supported by Love and Divine Power in all situations with the help of this essence. It has many applications in people’s lives, but I know it will be particularly strong for cleansing places and people with Light and with Love, and for exorcising bad spirits from places and people. 

    . pure Divine Light protection from OM

    . Hourglass Dolphin

    • ‘T flower’ essence.

    • Sperm Whale  

     • Viperfish

    • Common Sea Urchin

    • Wima Pilliron - Olive 3 Butterfly Essence

     • Nina Sirion - Silver 3 Butterfly Essence 

    Visit product page