Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Website Privacy Policy & Data Protection Policy for "eriksessences.com'

Website Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy applies only to http://eriksessences.com

 Eriksessences are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected under the Date Protection Act 1998 and under General Date Protection Regulations (GDPR) which comes into force in May 2018.

 The website does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, accept where he or she voluntarily  chooses to give Eriksessences personal information via shopping, email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of Eriksessences functions.

In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

 Disclosure

Eriksessences will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  Personal information is not disclosed the third parties.

 Use of cookies

The website does not collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site. (A cookie is a simple text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device, by a website server).

 How we protect your information

Eriksessences is obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information and the Data Controller, Erik Pelham is registered with the Information Commissioner.

 Email Security

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else.  Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

 Eriksessences email disclaimer

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in the policy./  If the website changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website.

 Date Protection

Eriksessences process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Date Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (2018).  If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by the shop, please contact:

 Erik Pelham

Cook’s Farm

Tothill

Alford

Lincolnshire

LN13 0NJ

Email: erik@eriksessences.co.uk

 

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of eriksessences.com  This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the we comply with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Date Protection Act (1988), and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2018).

 

Rationale

eriksessences.com must comply with the Data Protection principles set our in the relevant legislation and regulations.  This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and store by eriksessences.com in relation to its service providers and clients in the course of its activities.

 

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by eriksessences.com. The policy applies equally to personal date held in manual and automated form.  All Personal and Sensitive Personal Date will be treated with equal care by this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.

 

Data Controller for eriksessences.com

In the course of its daily organisational activities, the Date Processing Officer, (Jeanne Lacy)

acquires, processes and stores data in relation to:

  • Distributors Database and Webshop.

Due to the nature of the service provided by eriksessences.com there is regular exchange of data between eriksessences.com and its distributors and customers.  This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information.

 

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and EU Regulations and are fundamental to eriksessences.com's Data Protection policy.

 

In its capacity as Data Controller, eriksessences.com (registered with ICO) ensures that all data shall:

 

  1.   be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.                                                                   For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:
  • The identity of the Data Controller - eriksessences.com
  • The purpose(s) for which the data is being collected
  • The person(s) to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
  • Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.
  • The Data Controller will meet this obligation in the following way.

        a) Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed.

        b) Where it is not possible to seek consent, The Data Controller will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions - legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc,;

        c) Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of eriksessences.com lawful activities, and eriksessences.com will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

            The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party.

 

2.   …be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.

The Data Controller will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated.  A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which The Data Controller holds their data, and The Data Controller will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.


3.   … not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purposes(s).

Any use of the data by the Data Controller will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.

 

4.   be kept safe and secure.

The Data Controller will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care.  Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by the Data Controller.  Access to and management of customer records is limited to those who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

 

5.   be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

The Data Controller will:

  ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of date accuracy;

  conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.

 

6.   be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the date were collected and processed.

The Data Controller will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

 

7.   not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s).

The Data Controller keeps personal data for a time deemed reasonable and necessary. Once the period has elapsed.  The Data Controller undertakes to destroy erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

 

8.   … be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a Data Subject submits a valid

Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

The Data Controller has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to  manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.


Data Subject Requests

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data will be processed as soon as possible, with the maximum response time being one month as per GDPR.

 

Rectification Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the update of their personal data to rectify incorrect or out-of-date information will be carried out within one month.

 

Erasure Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the erasure or ‘right to be forgotten’ of their personal data will be carried out within one month.

 

 

Data Breach Reporting

A breach is a loss of control, compromise, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized acquisition, unauthorized access, or any similar term referring to situations where persons other than authorized users, for an authorized purpose, have access or potential access to personal data in usable form, whether manual or automated.

All incidents (a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed) will be reported to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours. Where devices or equipment containing personal or sensitive personal data are lost or stolen, the Data Protection Commissioner is notified only where the data on such devices is not encrypted. The affected data subjects will also be informed.

 

Data Breach Logging

All data breaches will be recorded in an incident log as required by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. The log will maintain a summary record of each incident which has given rise to a risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration of personal data. The record will include a brief description of the nature of the incident and an explanation of why the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner was not informed. Such records will be provided to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner upon request.

 

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

 

Data

This includes both automated and manual data. Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer. Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

 

Personal Data

Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, [The Company] refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party, and updated from time to time.)

 

Sensitive Personal Data (Although it must be stressed that eriksessences.com does not hold or have any requirement to hold sensitive personal data of this nature)

A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

 

Data Controller

A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

 

Data Subject

A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

 

Data Processor

A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

 

Relevant Filing System

Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

  • SE 15. Dolphin (Sina/Ruwa) -  aquamarine. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    An essence of love, joy, playfulness and heart renewal. This is a new type of sea essence, being an attunement essence to two particular dolphins, Sina and Ruwa. Sina is an Atlantic Spotted Dolphin and brings a beautiful heart energy of renewal and love. Ruwa is a Spinner Dolphin and brings great joy, vitality and playfulness. Also any mixture of essences with this essence will be more focussed, powerful and integrated in it;s action.
    Visit product page
  • SE 17. Vampire Squid - deep olive green. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    A potentially deep acting essence for strong and often buried fears of pain, torture, traumas and uncertainty. This may help to alleviate fear, but may work best on deep fears which are based on actual past experiences of trauma. An earth cleansing essence which can help to activate Ley lines.
    Visit product page
  • SE 18. Common Sea Urchin - warm olive green. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    A protection essence for our emotions and our heart, so we dont absorb fears and negative emotions from others. Can help to strengthen us emotionally, giving us confidence, whilst protecting our vulnerable emotions so we can explore close relationships without fear.
    Visit product page
  • SE 19. Dawson Sun Starfish - yellow gold. Sea Essence. 10ml
    Quick shop
    An essence to bring warmth, colour, sunshine and relaxation into our life. There can be a soft dissolving of nervous stress, bringing warmth and relaxation to the whole Being. It activates creative energies in the heart centre to help us enjoy our creative potential. ( I initially misnamed this sea creature due to a mistake in a publication that I read about it from ).
    Visit product page
  • SE 20. Spiny Scallop - purple. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    An essence helping to bring clarity and lucidity to the mind and the eyesight. By helping to clear emotional confusion and to bring light and clarity to any issue,it can bring the power of light to the eyes and mind together. In so doing it can help us to solve many problems and issues with clear focus and intent.
    Visit product page
  • SE 21. Giant Sea Spider - reddish orange. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    May help us face difficult people who usually dominate and make us feel intimidated. This may then enhance our inner self esteem, so we can face oppressive people and difficulties head on, possibly helping to overcome problems. Gives real confidence and strenght to timid or weak people.
    Visit product page
  • SE 22. Sea Lily  - lilac. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    v

    eriksessences.com

    SE 22. Sea Lily - lilac. Sea Essence. 15ml

    £10.50

    This is a very beautiful essence which can open our awareness to true beauty and the flowing rhythms of life. It is an uplifting essence which brings us to an awareness of the Divine Beauty of Nature and ourselves. An essence for opening to true beauty and an 'inner glow'.

     

    Visit product page
  • SE 24. Common Cuttlefish - turquoise. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop

    An essence to enhance communications in close relationships, helping us to attune and go much deeper to overcome 'blocks' that are preventing closeness. Especially good for partners, who possibly may then open up to each other in a more relaxed, intuitive and harmonious way. For dissolving 'glass walls' in relationships.

     

    Visit product page
  • SE 25. Giant Clam - bright lime green. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    An essence especially for nourishing and balancing the mind/body relationship.The Giant Clam can harmonise and attune our consciousness to the true nature of what we are taking into ourselves. We can gain a more enhanced awareness of the eating and drinking experience, and are naturally drawn to high energy and healthy food and drink, and may be repelled by those which are toxic or low energy.
    Visit product page
  • SE 26. Blue Sea Squirt - deep blue. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    A very calming and restoring quality, this essence is potentially for anyone who has suffered from intense situations such as catastrophes and traumas. It may offer peace, trust and equilibrium to the mind and could restore our calm and balance to keep on going..
    Visit product page
  • SE 27. Flame Scallop - orangey red. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    A harmoniser and revitalizer, this essence offers warmth and fluidity. It can dissolve energetic blockages, so harmonizing Chi energy – it is governed by the Fire element and this can be seen by the flame-like filaments in this scallop.
    Visit product page
  • SE 28. Sea Apple - pale turquoise. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    A ‘Networking’ essence which helps us to connect with all levels of life and energy with a clear mental focus. Offering to us clarity and harmony. Great for improving communications through I. T. and modern computer technology, and extending our communications net. It can help to clear mental confusion and helps to keep us 'earthed'.
    Visit product page