Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Website Privacy Policy & Data Protection Policy for "eriksessences.com'

Website Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy applies only to http://eriksessences.com

 Eriksessences are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected under the Date Protection Act 1998 and under General Date Protection Regulations (GDPR) which comes into force in May 2018.

 The website does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, accept where he or she voluntarily  chooses to give Eriksessences personal information via shopping, email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of Eriksessences functions.

In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

 Disclosure

Eriksessences will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  Personal information is not disclosed the third parties.

 Use of cookies

The website does not collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site. (A cookie is a simple text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device, by a website server).

 How we protect your information

Eriksessences is obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information and the Data Controller, Erik Pelham is registered with the Information Commissioner.

 Email Security

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else.  Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

 Eriksessences email disclaimer

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in the policy./  If the website changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website.

 Date Protection

Eriksessences process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Date Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (2018).  If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by the shop, please contact:

 Erik Pelham

Cook’s Farm

Tothill

Alford

Lincolnshire

LN13 0NJ

Email: erik@eriksessences.co.uk

 

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of eriksessences.com  This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the we comply with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Date Protection Act (1988), and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2018).

 

Rationale

eriksessences.com must comply with the Data Protection principles set our in the relevant legislation and regulations.  This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and store by eriksessences.com in relation to its service providers and clients in the course of its activities.

 

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by eriksessences.com. The policy applies equally to personal date held in manual and automated form.  All Personal and Sensitive Personal Date will be treated with equal care by this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.

 

Data Controller for eriksessences.com

In the course of its daily organisational activities, the Date Processing Officer, (Jeanne Lacy)

acquires, processes and stores data in relation to:

  • Distributors Database and Webshop.

Due to the nature of the service provided by eriksessences.com there is regular exchange of data between eriksessences.com and its distributors and customers.  This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information.

 

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and EU Regulations and are fundamental to eriksessences.com's Data Protection policy.

 

In its capacity as Data Controller, eriksessences.com (registered with ICO) ensures that all data shall:

 

  1.   be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.                                                                   For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:
  • The identity of the Data Controller - eriksessences.com
  • The purpose(s) for which the data is being collected
  • The person(s) to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
  • Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.
  • The Data Controller will meet this obligation in the following way.

        a) Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed.

        b) Where it is not possible to seek consent, The Data Controller will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions - legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc,;

        c) Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of eriksessences.com lawful activities, and eriksessences.com will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

            The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party.

 

2.   …be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.

The Data Controller will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated.  A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which The Data Controller holds their data, and The Data Controller will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.


3.   … not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purposes(s).

Any use of the data by the Data Controller will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.

 

4.   be kept safe and secure.

The Data Controller will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care.  Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by the Data Controller.  Access to and management of customer records is limited to those who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

 

5.   be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

The Data Controller will:

  ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of date accuracy;

  conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.

 

6.   be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the date were collected and processed.

The Data Controller will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

 

7.   not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s).

The Data Controller keeps personal data for a time deemed reasonable and necessary. Once the period has elapsed.  The Data Controller undertakes to destroy erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

 

8.   … be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a Data Subject submits a valid

Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

The Data Controller has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to  manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.


Data Subject Requests

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data will be processed as soon as possible, with the maximum response time being one month as per GDPR.

 

Rectification Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the update of their personal data to rectify incorrect or out-of-date information will be carried out within one month.

 

Erasure Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the erasure or ‘right to be forgotten’ of their personal data will be carried out within one month.

 

 

Data Breach Reporting

A breach is a loss of control, compromise, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized acquisition, unauthorized access, or any similar term referring to situations where persons other than authorized users, for an authorized purpose, have access or potential access to personal data in usable form, whether manual or automated.

All incidents (a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed) will be reported to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours. Where devices or equipment containing personal or sensitive personal data are lost or stolen, the Data Protection Commissioner is notified only where the data on such devices is not encrypted. The affected data subjects will also be informed.

 

Data Breach Logging

All data breaches will be recorded in an incident log as required by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. The log will maintain a summary record of each incident which has given rise to a risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration of personal data. The record will include a brief description of the nature of the incident and an explanation of why the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner was not informed. Such records will be provided to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner upon request.

 

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

 

Data

This includes both automated and manual data. Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer. Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

 

Personal Data

Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, [The Company] refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party, and updated from time to time.)

 

Sensitive Personal Data (Although it must be stressed that eriksessences.com does not hold or have any requirement to hold sensitive personal data of this nature)

A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

 

Data Controller

A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

 

Data Subject

A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

 

Data Processor

A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

 

Relevant Filing System

Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

  • WE 01. Minke Whale ( Dodo Didhema - female & Rono Tighora - male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

    An empowerment essence for finding greater balance in the extremes of our life. Helps us to effortlessly integrate and balance with others around us, bringing greater social and harmony with others from many races and backgrounds. Learning languages is enhanced and all levels of communication can improve. A real New Age Essence for true peace on earth.

    Visit product page
  • WE 02. Beluga Whale ( Linka Jikhima - female & Jokha Mikkala - male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    An empowerment essence for communication, good relationships, sound and unity between all Beings. Helps good relationships by improving listening and responsiveness to others. Our ability to appreciate music and sound increases as we can hear many levels within music, and our creativity with music increases. We connect with the unity of all Beings as we deepen or ability to love and be one with all Beings.

    Visit product page
  • WE 03. Blue Whale ( Toni Nunna - female & Roni Tonno - male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    Brings greater power with sensitivity and balance, bringing more power to the mind and the body together. Team working with others is improved and we can physically achieve what we need to with more vitality and wellbeing. Working situations are improved and enhanced as we gain greater awareness and sensitivity the needs and thoughts of others.

    Visit product page
  • WE 04. Sperm Whale ( Susih Kokkima - female & Sussa Kokkesi ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     “Inner strength with Light” are the keywords of this essence. This essence brings a tremendous freedom of consciousness, so things that seemed to be big problems before, don’t seem like problems anymore. Helps us to face and overcome our ‘inner demons’ and bringing our whole Being into the Light. We can inspire others and be a real leader. An Essence to bring in Divine Love.

    Visit product page
  • WE 05. Humpback Whale ( Vivo Mimmoir - male & Gamea Linnola - female ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    Brings clearer thinking and a greater ability to assimilate new knowledge and ideas. Our mental creativity expands and we can think about things in new ways, finding solutions to many problems and seeing new perspectives on issues. Enhances love and courtship through music and it harmonises planetary sound resonances onto the planet.

    Visit product page
  • WE 06. Northern Bottlenose Whale ( Gaia Larimar - female & Jojo Hiramar - male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

     Empowers greater intelligence and IQ in people. This essence improves language learning abilities, memory and most mental functions, so we can work at a higher level in our minds. Telepathic abilities and communications skills are improved, so there is a greater linking with others in joint projects, such as in work. Good for examinations.

    Visit product page
  • WE 07. Sei Whale ( Vin Ross - female & Teato Sonnin - male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    An essence which brings power to our consciousness and especially to our perceptions. Mental clarity increases, our thoughts become more powerful and we can find solutions to problems more easily. Our ability to see and perceive what is happening around us is increased and we can ‘cut through’ confusion and disharmony. Judgement of situations becomes more balanced and we can stay calm and cool in diificult circumstances

    Visit product page
  • WE 08. Orca Whale ( Mona Simha - female & Viko Kikhu -male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    An empowerment essence for daily physical life. With this essence we can maximize our survival abilities and personal power in any situation, and have more courage and strenght. Daily wellbeing can be helped and sexual potential enhanced. Our power to deal with any person or situation increases, and we can balance extremes in our life better.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Visit product page
  • WE 09. Fin Whale ( Yana Sivan female & Rollon Rinra - male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

     

    An empowerment essence which improves our ability to respond to others in traumas, crises and difficult challenges. It brings a deep, relaxed confidence and keeps us centred and grounded in all circumstances. We can become more attuned to other people and their needs and we find a natural courage to face any adversity with total awareness and responsiveness. Brings a strong, deep wellbeing.

    Visit product page
  • WE 10. Southern Right Whale ( Pivia Tosaron & Sivia Momaron ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    Helps us to really enjoy just Being, and opens us to music and sound. This is a great essence for musical creation and enjoyment as it opens the world of sound and harmony. We can work with sound and music much better, and hear into the music more acutely and feel with others much more closely. Making Love and gently feeling another is enhanced with this essence. Connects us with people from many cultures energetically.

    Visit product page
  • WE 11. Bowhead Whale ( Mana Planata - female & Soko Mukaku - male ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    An essence to improve our self image and increase our self esteem. A power essence to improve our physical survival and help us feel good about ourself, no matter what shape or size we are. Our relationships with ourself and others improve and we find the strenght to carry on in all situations. For wellbeing - the oldest animate Being on the planet is a Bowhead Whale at 211 years old.

    Visit product page
  • WE 12. Narwhal Whale ( Mana Kikhima - female & Jena Lirkelmi ). 15ml
    Quick shop

     

    Empowers the mind bringing incisiveness, clarity and harmony to the mind. We can more easily see the forward in any situation and our perception of everything around us improves. It helps us to adapt quickly to changing circumstances and we can see what flexibility is required of us. In communications it helps us get to the point very quickly while maintaining real balance.

    Visit product page