Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Website Privacy Policy & Data Protection Policy for "eriksessences.com'

Website Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy applies only to http://eriksessences.com

 Eriksessences are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected under the Date Protection Act 1998 and under General Date Protection Regulations (GDPR) which comes into force in May 2018.

 The website does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, accept where he or she voluntarily  chooses to give Eriksessences personal information via shopping, email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of Eriksessences functions.

In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

 Disclosure

Eriksessences will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  Personal information is not disclosed the third parties.

 Use of cookies

The website does not collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site. (A cookie is a simple text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device, by a website server).

 How we protect your information

Eriksessences is obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information and the Data Controller, Erik Pelham is registered with the Information Commissioner.

 Email Security

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else.  Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

 Eriksessences email disclaimer

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in the policy./  If the website changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website.

 Date Protection

Eriksessences process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Date Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (2018).  If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by the shop, please contact:

 Erik Pelham

Cook’s Farm

Tothill

Alford

Lincolnshire

LN13 0NJ

Email: erik@eriksessences.co.uk

 

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of eriksessences.com  This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the we comply with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Date Protection Act (1988), and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (2018).

 

Rationale

eriksessences.com must comply with the Data Protection principles set our in the relevant legislation and regulations.  This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and store by eriksessences.com in relation to its service providers and clients in the course of its activities.

 

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by eriksessences.com. The policy applies equally to personal date held in manual and automated form.  All Personal and Sensitive Personal Date will be treated with equal care by this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.

 

Data Controller for eriksessences.com

In the course of its daily organisational activities, the Date Processing Officer, (Jeanne Lacy)

acquires, processes and stores data in relation to:

  • Distributors Database and Webshop.

Due to the nature of the service provided by eriksessences.com there is regular exchange of data between eriksessences.com and its distributors and customers.  This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information.

 

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and EU Regulations and are fundamental to eriksessences.com's Data Protection policy.

 

In its capacity as Data Controller, eriksessences.com (registered with ICO) ensures that all data shall:

 

  1.   be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.                                                                   For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:
  • The identity of the Data Controller - eriksessences.com
  • The purpose(s) for which the data is being collected
  • The person(s) to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
  • Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.
  • The Data Controller will meet this obligation in the following way.

        a) Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed.

        b) Where it is not possible to seek consent, The Data Controller will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions - legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc,;

        c) Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of eriksessences.com lawful activities, and eriksessences.com will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject.

            The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party.

 

2.   …be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.

The Data Controller will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated.  A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which The Data Controller holds their data, and The Data Controller will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.


3.   … not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purposes(s).

Any use of the data by the Data Controller will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.

 

4.   be kept safe and secure.

The Data Controller will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care.  Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by the Data Controller.  Access to and management of customer records is limited to those who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

 

5.   be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

The Data Controller will:

  ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of date accuracy;

  conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.

 

6.   be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the date were collected and processed.

The Data Controller will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

 

7.   not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s).

The Data Controller keeps personal data for a time deemed reasonable and necessary. Once the period has elapsed.  The Data Controller undertakes to destroy erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

 

8.   … be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a Data Subject submits a valid

Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

The Data Controller has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to  manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.


Data Subject Requests

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data will be processed as soon as possible, with the maximum response time being one month as per GDPR.

 

Rectification Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the update of their personal data to rectify incorrect or out-of-date information will be carried out within one month.

 

Erasure Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for the erasure or ‘right to be forgotten’ of their personal data will be carried out within one month.

 

 

Data Breach Reporting

A breach is a loss of control, compromise, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized acquisition, unauthorized access, or any similar term referring to situations where persons other than authorized users, for an authorized purpose, have access or potential access to personal data in usable form, whether manual or automated.

All incidents (a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed) will be reported to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours. Where devices or equipment containing personal or sensitive personal data are lost or stolen, the Data Protection Commissioner is notified only where the data on such devices is not encrypted. The affected data subjects will also be informed.

 

Data Breach Logging

All data breaches will be recorded in an incident log as required by the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. The log will maintain a summary record of each incident which has given rise to a risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration of personal data. The record will include a brief description of the nature of the incident and an explanation of why the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner was not informed. Such records will be provided to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner upon request.

 

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

 

Data

This includes both automated and manual data. Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer. Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

 

Personal Data

Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, [The Company] refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party, and updated from time to time.)

 

Sensitive Personal Data (Although it must be stressed that eriksessences.com does not hold or have any requirement to hold sensitive personal data of this nature)

A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

 

Data Controller

A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

 

Data Subject

A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

 

Data Processor

A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

 

Relevant Filing System

Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

  • SE 29. Leafy Sea Dragon -  deep pinkish violet. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop

    An essence for discovering our true individuality and freedom to be ourselves. It can cut ties from the past of manipulation and control from the 'dark side', so it is liberating from many past life difficulties. It is an extraordinary sea creature which shows the connection with liberation from  the reptilian beings, through the form of the dragon of the sea.

     

    Visit product page
  • SE 30. Weedy Sea Dragon - orange. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    Clearing and strengthening our etheric field, it can help us to be ourselves, in many situations where others may intimidate us. An empowerment essence, to wholly manifest our strength and personality, thus making it more difficult for others to dominate or manipulate us. This is very good for those who tend to be timid, fearful or nervous in life, who need to be free from control from others.
    Visit product page
  • SE 31. Paua Shell - royal blue. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    Strenghtens our physical connection with our environment  and daily life, if we have been disconnected for any reason. It helps work and physical actions, and it opens us up for greater sensitivity to colour working to help us.
    Visit product page
  • SE 32. Snakelocks Anemone - mid pinkish coral. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    A lovely essence for interacting with many people with complete ease, balance and harmony without conflict. This essence helps to manifest peace and strong loving relationships with groups of people, as well as individuals.. Can allow us to make necessary compromises in social situations without losing our individuality and freedom.
    Visit product page
  • SE 33. Arafura File Snake - deep indigo. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop

    Empowering essence for our mind, so we are completely proactive and 'on top' of situations in our life. Brings great flexibility,presence of mind and high intelligence to see problems before they come to us, and helps us to overcome them. Brings snake power to our thinking and responsiveness to all situations. Good for any mental challenges such as exams etc.

     

    Visit product page
  • SE 34. Viperfish - warm olive green. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    Can alleviate terrible fears, horrors and dread. May clear the scars of trauma, bringing relief and caring, and freedom from 'shadows' in our life. As we become free of these past life terrors, it helps to activate our Higher Self to overcome these difficulties with wisdom and balance.
    Visit product page
  • SE 35. Blackbelly Dragonfish -  pale gold. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    Helps to create courage, inspiration and leadership with others, empowering us to accept ourselves as we are, and then be an inspiration and strength for ourselves and others. Can bring strong motivational energy to face our 'demons' and 'shine our light in the world'. A deep acting essence which brings out the 'hero' in us.
    Visit product page
  • SE 36. Gulper Eel - pale royal blue. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    Can help restore us after abuse or trauma. When there has been physical or sexual abuse in this or a past life, this can produce deep relief from trauma. Bringing love and emotional wellbeing this essence can bring deep peace and light, and full restoration of spiritual well-being.
    Visit product page
  • SE 37. Grenadier -  pale olive-greenish gold. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    A very deep acting essence which brings great light to our consciousness, and this helps us to see and overcome some really fundamental challenges within. This is the deepest living sea creature and it can help us look at and solve some very deep subconscious issues that may have been with over many incarnations. It can also help to bring answers and solutions to almost any level of challenge from the present.
    Visit product page
  • SE 38. Stick Polyps - warm olive. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    Can help to bring about a renewal of a relationship, damaged by the loss of trust and communication after abuse. Trust is very difficult to restore after abuse, but this essence has the potential to help restore communication and trust, in a particular relationship that has been damaged in the past. Can offer wisdom and discernment and can help the quality of all our relationships.
    Visit product page
  • SE 39. Flatworm - mid pinkish gold. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop

    Can help restore close relationships after emotional traumas. Helps us to overcome shock, distress and anger, and centre ourselves quickly again, bringing with it a great calmness and peace, thereby helping to maintain strength and stability through all types of crises. A lovely centring and strenghtening essence. which is very good for families and dealing with disability.

     

    Visit product page
  • SE 40. Head Shield Nudibranch - pale lemon. Sea Essence. 15ml
    Quick shop
    This essence has the potential to enhance family interactions, bringing clarity into relationships. It helps to bring greater objectivity to each person producing greater clarity within the feeling and thinking processes. This can bring more awareness of each other's feelings with greater sensitivity, respect and consideration.
    Visit product page